Friday, August 31, 2012

My opinion on Apple-Samsung + a suggestion for apple

what do I think about Apple versus Samsung argument ?
well this is the picture that apple showed to the court


I am not a big fan of samsung, I had a couple of their devices and they turned me down, (once the $300 phone's camera stopped working right after purchase without any warranty , hard disk stopped working and lost all my data and I personally I find them very crappy and low quality ... )

And I think Samsung did copy Apple's iphone shamelessly  but is what Apple doing a nice thing by chasing them and making them pay 1 billion dollar ?

Apple is already the biggest company in the world, they already have lots and lots of money. I think they are being greedy now , why do they need to do anything to destroy their image ?


This is gonna start a sue game between apple and other companies, Apple itself copied lots of things from small companies , but those poor companies are either too small to be able to fight apple or they just don't care or they are generous or they are open source and they are actualy happy that their idea is used in a product to serve society and technology.

Taking into consideration that apple is already richest company in the world, Apple should not show anger that inspired other companies products, it should just be happy and shut up !

P.S1 : Samsung paying apple $1 billion in 5 cent coin no matter true or fake was so funny .
P.S2:  I suggest Apple donate that $1 billion to fund open source projects, I think that way everyone would be happier, and Apple wouldnt look like a greedy money sucking rich man !

Friday, August 10, 2012

Why I don't use netflix?

I have been a linux user since 2005 and nothing ever made me think to switched back to windows since then.

lots of my friends use netflix and I get jealous sometimes, I wanna get a netflix account too but the sad part is, they do NOT support linux or firefox, you have to have a Windows with Internet Explorer (omg I can not even imagine me using IE again ...NEVER)

so even though I like to have netflix but I am not gonna go back to windows just to watch some movies.

there are some posts over internet like how to make moonlight work with netflix, but they simply don't work all of them eventually suggest you to buy a Xbox or something like that.

but there is a petition that you can sign online, may be netflix will listen ?'

one of the devices that work with Netflix is called roku it is cheap ,  so if you really want netflix you might want to buy that .

Friday, August 3, 2012

How to find a piece of code in a folder of files ?

sometimes while debugging a code or editing a template you need to find a pattern of text in many files, how frasutrating it would be if you open all of them and do "Ctrl+F" in your text editor ?

here is how you do it correctly :

let say I am searching for 'Recent Topics' in a folder named phpBB in my Desktop.
First of all open a terminal. (ctrl+alt+t)
cd Desktop  ( ofcouse :p )
cd phpBB 
then
grep -r 'Recent Topics' *
-r is gonna do a recursive search in the current folder and all sub folders and search for Recent Topics


if you wanna ignore casesentivity you add -i
grep -r 'Recent Topics' *

Related

Labels

computer (48) ubuntu (46) linux (28) tutorial (20) opinion (17) programming (14) software overview (13) terminal (12) troubleshooting (8) life (7) literature (7) poem (7) human languages (6) vim (6) bash (5) google (5) python (5) android (4) cars (4) phpBB (4) suggestion (4) tips (4) 12.04 (3) Chef (3) extension and addons (3) firefox (3) java (3) personal (3) russian (3) shell (3) windows (3) 64bit (2) Calligraphy (2) Chicago (2) Vagrant (2) apple (2) backup (2) bug (2) code (2) eclipse (2) funny (2) google chrome (2) idea (2) monitor (2) php (2) phpBB3 (2) shorter prompt (2) ssh (2) virtualbox (2) $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] (1) 2.7 (1) ALT+Backspace (1) AVR (1) Alt-Printscreen-K (1) AutoRotate (1) CTRL+ALT+DELETE (1) DRM (1) Debugging (1) Gimp (1) Gimp 2.8 (1) Microcontroler (1) Restart X (1) UML (1) Ventra (1) adsense (1) amazon (1) audio (1) aws (1) background process (1) battery (1) bing (1) blank (1) blogging (1) bmw (1) boot (1) business review (1) car (1) cd (1) chrome (1) comcast (1) computer kubuntu (1) conference (1) cookie (1) cron (1) database (1) date (1) display (1) domain name (1) download manager (1) dual boot (1) dual monitor (1) extensions (1) feature request (1) file (1) folder (1) freeze (1) gimp single window (1) git (1) gnome 3.10 (1) google docs (1) google plust (1) google+ (1) grep (1) icon (1) install (1) iterator (1) links (1) linu (1) linux links (1) list (1) mac os (1) media server (1) microsoft (1) moonlight (1) music (1) mysql (1) name (1) nautilus (1) netflix (1) notepad++ (1) parking (1) permission (1) philosophy (1) photo (1) prompt (1) protest (1) ps3mediaserver (1) putty (1) read from file (1) realtek (1) resolution (1) roku (1) samsung (1) scala (1) screenshot (1) security (1) selinux (1) server (1) skype (1) space (1) spam (1) spambot (1) sql (1) suspension (1) system monitor (1) tar (1) task manager (1) template design (1) th23 domain (1) thinking (1) ubuntu 13.10 (1) unity (1) vimrc (1) virtual machine (1) weblogic (1) wget (1) with space (1) xorg (1) xrand (1)